Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Naijabranch uses information we collect and how you can limit our use of that data. You should read this policy in full, but here are a few key things we hope you take away from it:

When you use Naijabranch, even if you’re just looking at galleries or games, we receive some personal information from you like the type of device you’re using and your IP address. You can choose to share additional information with us like your email address. We use this information for things like sending you information about our services. If you email us, we will keep the content of your message, your email address, and your contact information to respond to your request.

We collect this Information (i) for statistical purposes to help us understand how people use our Service, (ii) for internal business and research purposes and to help enhance, secure, evaluate and develop our websites, products and services, (iv) to develop new products and services and (v) to administer our services, for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis and testing.

Find out more about how to manage your cookies here   HOW TO MANAGE YOUR COOKIES

If you have questions about this policy, how we collect or process your personal data, or anything else related to our privacy practices, we want to hear from you. You can contact us at any time.

INFORMATION YOU SHARE WITH US
Basic Account Information
You don’t have to create an account to use some of our service features, such as viewing games and galleries, or playing games.

Contact Information
We use your contact information, such as your email address to send you information about our services. If you email us, we will keep the content of your message, your email address, and your contact information to respond to your request. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request and/or to help us support other users. We also collect contact Information from blog commenters and we may use your personal information to respond to your requests, enquiries, comments or concerns. If you sign up for a newsletter, we shall use your personal information to send it to you by email.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WE RECEIVE ABOUT YOU
We receive certain information when you use our services or mobile application that include our content, and from third parties including analytics providers. Like the information you share with us, we use the data below to operate our services.

Location Information

In order to operate our services, we keep track of how your current location, which we get from signals such as your IP address or device settings,

Newsletter Information

If you sign up for a newsletter, we may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) in emails sent to our newsletter subscribers to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. This information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details.

Links

In order to operate our services, we keep track of how you interact with links across our services. This includes links in emails we send you and links links in our mobile application. If you click on an external link or ad on our services, that advertiser or website operator might figure out that you came from Naijabranch, along with other information associated with the ad you clicked such as characteristics of the audience it was intended to reach. They may also collect other personal data from you, such as cookie identifiers or your IP address.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on your computer or mobile device. Like many websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and to operate our services. Cookies are not required for many parts of our services such as playing games. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, many browsers’ settings can be set to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer. However, some of our services may not function properly if you disable cookies. When your browser or device allows it, we use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our services, and to operate our services.

HOW TO MANAGE YOUR COOKIES >>

Log Data
We receive information when you view content on or otherwise interact with our services, which we refer to as “Log Data,” even if you have not created an account. For example, when you visit our website, sign into our services, interact with our email notifications, we may receive information about you. This Log Data includes information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device information (including device and application IDs), search terms, and cookie information. We also receive Log Data when you click on, view, or interact with links on our services. We use Log Data to operate our services and ensure their secure, reliable, and robust performance. For example, we use Log Data to determine what content is popular on our services. We also use this data to improve the content we show you.
We use information you provide to us and data we receive, including Log Data and data from third parties, to help us better design our services for you.

Advertising
Advertising revenue allows us to support and improve our services. We use the following third party Ad service: Amazon Associates Programme. For more about their privacy policies please follow the link below
https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/help/customer/display.html/?nodeId=201890250


INFORMATION WE SHARE AND DISCLOSE

In the limited circumstances where we disclose your private personal data, we do so because it’s necessary to operate our services, or because it’s required by law. Naijabranch will not rent or sell personal information to anyone.

Service Providers
We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us. For example, we use a variety of third-party services to help operate our services, such as hosting our site, and to help us understand the use of our services, such as Google Analytics. We may share your private personal data with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

Law, Harm, and the Public Interest
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy or controls we may otherwise offer to you, we may preserve, use, or disclose your personal data if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request ; to protect the safety of any person; to protect the safety or integrity of our platform, including to help prevent spam, abuse, or malicious actors on our services, or to explain why we have removed content or accounts from our services; to address fraud, security, or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of those who use our services. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defences or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your personal data.

Affiliates and Change of Ownership
In the unlikely event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, your personal data may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This Privacy Policy will apply to your personal data as transferred to the new entity. We may also disclose personal data about you to our corporate affiliates in order to help operate our services and our affiliates’ services, including the delivery of ads.


Object, Restrict, or Withdraw Consent
When you are logged into your Naijabranch account, you can manage account features at any time.

Protection of Personal Information
Naijabranch takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of personal information.

Children and Our Services
Our services are not directed to children, but can be used by people of any age.

Additional Information or Assistance
Do you have any thoughts or questions about this Privacy Policy? Please let us know by contacting us at hello (at) naijabranch (dot) com. If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with the ICO. You can find their contact details here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Other websites
Our websites contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

CHANGES IN OUR PRACTICES

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. The most current version of the policy will govern our processing of your personal data and will always be at https://www.naijabranch.com/naijabranchPrivacy.php. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via an email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. 








      Google plus   You Tube




Contact | Terms and Conditions | Privacy | Cookies | © naijabranch.com